Departure cities
Cheap Flights by Departure City
Where a flight is cheap depends almost entirely on where it leaves from. Right now the lowest fare we hold from any of these fourteen cities is San Francisco at $29 round trip from Los Angeles, followed by Orlando at $37 from Atlanta and Atlanta at $42 from Tampa. Pick your airport below.
Every price here is a round-trip fare a live search returned in the last couple of days, not a standing offer — availability and price move daily. These are the routes our search surfaced from each city, which is not every route an airline flies.
Atlanta
Georgia- Orlando$37 rt
- Washington D.C.$61 rt
- Miami$67 rt
Austin
Texas- Atlanta$83 rt
- Las Vegas$104 rt
- Denver$116 rt
Chicago
Illinois- Atlanta$67 rt
- Denver$89 rt
- Las Vegas$116 rt
Dallas
Texas- New Orleans$57 rt
- Atlanta$92 rt
- Orlando$98 rt
Denver
Colorado- Los Angeles$60 rt
- Dallas$83 rt
- Chicago$93 rt
Detroit
Michigan- Atlanta$126 rt
- Orlando$130 rt
- Miami$143 rt
Houston
Texas- Atlanta$89 rt
- Las Vegas$95 rt
- Miami$97 rt
Los Angeles (LAX)
California- San Francisco$29 rt
- Las Vegas$38 rt
- Phoenix$62 rt
Minneapolis (MSP)
Minnesota- Dallas$73 rt
- Denver$127 rt
- Los Angeles$146 rt
Phoenix
Arizona- Los Angeles$52 rt
- Las Vegas$79 rt
- San Francisco$80 rt
Salt Lake City (SLC)
Utah- Las Vegas$83 rt
- Phoenix$145 rt
- Denver$147 rt
San Diego
California- San Francisco$68 rt
- Las Vegas$91 rt
- Los Angeles$113 rt
Seattle
Washington- Los Angeles$118 rt
- Denver$141 rt
- San Francisco$155 rt
Tampa
Florida- Atlanta$42 rt
- Dallas$96 rt
- Orlando$102 rt
Why the departure city decides the price
The same destination costs very different amounts depending on which airport you start from, and the gap is usually about competition rather than distance. A city where two or three carriers fight over the same route tends to price below one where a single airline owns the gate, even when the second airport is closer to where you are going.
That is why these pages are organised by origin instead of by destination. Picking a destination first and then hunting for a fare gets the order backwards for anyone whose airport is fixed — which is almost everyone. Start from where you actually leave, and the cheapest place to go becomes an answer rather than a question.
Once you have a destination in mind, the low fare calendar shows which dates are cheapest on our busiest routes, and where it’s warm filters by the weather you will land in rather than by price alone.